January 31, 2007

Mission Impossible?

Posted in Needlework at 9:16 pm by royalempress

Will and determination drives me to finish these never ending projects. So far I’m making headway with this little number for my cousin:

It can be found at http://www.lionbrand.com/. It’s quick and painless… just how I like my patterns 😉

As for the never ending baby sweater, this is what it looks like so far (click thumbnails):

I had the brilliant idea of crocheting the bands and collar instead of picking up stitches. It has a nice clean edge and the stand up collar is fabulous! I’m sure my friend’s little one will make it look even more stylish. She is too cute 🙂

I still can’t figure out how knitters are finishing projects in a matter of hours, sometimes days and here I am struggling to finish a mere baby sweater. Geez! Lately my schedule only allows me to give a few measly minutes…ok ok maybe an hour or two to knitting. Only if there were more hours in a day or maybe I’ll become a stay-at-home knitter. Yeah…like my husband is going for that. I guess I’ll be able to complete things when I retire. Man, that’s a loooooooooooong time from now *sigh*.

From the looks of my heavy stash, I need to find some quiet time to post on Ebay.

Out of control I tell you!! So who wants to take some off my hands? See something you like? Hmmmm? 😉 I think sometime this weekend for sure but I can’t make any promises.

Maybe I’ll See you Sunday ❤

Advertisements

January 8, 2007

Impossible?

Posted in Needlework at 8:47 pm by royalempress

Happy New Year everyone although I am late. Nonetheless, it will be happy damn it!!! First I have to start by getting rid of any negativity in my life. That means axing people from the social circle, stop making excuses as to why I shouldn’t be doing all the things I want to do in life (especially while I’m young) and last but not least, finishing all the undone projects that are staring at me, and calling, begging to be finished. *sigh*. There is never enough time to do all that I want to do. My weekly schedule is full and it still seems like I haven’t done much by the end of the week.

Mon & Wed- gym

Tues- knitting group which is more like the talking group. I really need to focus around all the food and great knits.

Thurs- sessions w/ trainer

Fri- Tennis Club

Sat & Sun- Family time. I really do try to knit while doing this but for some reason it seems like mission impossible.

Note: This schedule does not include 40 hours of work.

Prime example, I started working on a baby sweater for a co-work 1 month before she had the baby and now the baby is 6 monhts. The size I am knitting is “up to 6 mos”. This means the child has pretty much outgrown it. WTH? How is it physically possible for some of the knitting bloggers to pump out all these great knits? And I don’t mean a little skull cap here and a booties there. I mean a full size man’s sweater, numerous articles of kids clothes and of course a beautiful, intricate sweater made w/ sock yarn for themselves. Someone tell me how I can acquire such powers. I will forever be grateful!

Moving right along….

Aside from the “FBS” (forever baby sweater), I am knitting….attempting to knit a scarf for my mom who lives in a state where right now it is 60-70 degreesbut it can drop at any given time, a sweater for that special someone *cheese*, and a bolero for myself which I am so close to finishing that I can taste it. Not to mention my stash has grown so destashing was pointless. I only received one response on the yarn listed below. I take that as it wasn’t nice enough. Soooo, just for you fellow snobs (even if you don’t want to admit it), I will be posting the really good stuff on Ebay. That’s right, tell all your friends. It’s going to be spectacular! Well, at least it looks spectacular in my yarn closet. You read it right, a yarn closet lol!

Here is a special thanks to my Secret Pal who spoiled me to no end.

THANK YOU! 🙂

I absolutely love everything in the package including the knitted stocking. That made me feel extra special! I will post a pic as soon as I feel better. I feel kinda crappy now so I’m not in the mood to mess with the tech stuff. As if posting a pic is that hard, but yes I fell that crappy *sob*

Gotta go. It’s time to snuggle up under the covers. I need that temporary fix of comfort. I’ll tell you all about my fun in NYC for the holidays when I feel more peppy.

In the meantime, in between time tell me…

How do you do it?

Side note:

Michelle, if you’re out there, the Patons Grace and the Lion Brand Ribbon is still available. Please contact me at empress00 at gmail dot com.